Award winners are recognized annually at the KSPE Louisville Engineers' Banquet.  Visit our Photo Gallery to view photos from the banquets and awards presentations.

2015

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Andrea Rogers
  • Distinguished Service Award: Greg Heitzman
  • Distinguished Service Award: Marilyn Lewis
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Dakotah DeRoche
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Ben Quinn, Jr.
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Mike Rudisell
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (eductation): Dr. Mark French
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (government): Patrick Johnson
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (private practice): Norman Barker
  • President's Award: Michael Sendelbach
  • Past President's Award: Wes Sydnor

2014

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Kristen Crumpton, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: John Beyke, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Michael Sendelbach, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: John Loechle, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Adam Connelly, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (eductation): Dr. J.P. Mohsen
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (government): Dwight Clayton, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (private practice): Steve Keiber, PE
  • President's Award: Abbe Michalski, PE
  • President's Award: Andrea Rogers, PE
  • Past President's Award: Kristen Crumpton, PE

2013

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Kristen Crumpton, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Saeed Assef, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Mike Rudisell, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Ray Frye, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Andrea Rogers, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (education): Tom Rockaway
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (government): Steve Emly, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Section (private practice): Aaron Stover, PE
  • President's Award: Kelly Meyer, PE
  • Past President's Award: Justin Gray, PE

2012

  • Outstanding Achievement in Government: Carl Fautz
  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Bill Sanders
  • Distinguished Service Award: Tony State
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Mike Sewell
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Steve Bickel
  • Outstanding Achievement in Education: Brenda Hart
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Matt Newman
  • President's Award: Bud Schardein
  • Past President's Award: Lisa Bailen, PE

2011

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Tony Marconi
  • Distinguished Service Award: Mark Johnson
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Melissa Tucker
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Marcie Fisher & Nancy Parker
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Wesley Sydnor
  • Outstanding Achievement in Construction: Luckett & Farley
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Rick Storm
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Steve McKinley
  • President's Award: John Beyke

2010

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Justin Gray
  • Distinguished Service Award: Mike Harris
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Ashley Williams
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Rosemary Gilbertson
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Kristen Crumpton
  • Outstanding Achievement in Construction: Jeff McConahy
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Karen Scott
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Charles Anderson
  • President's Award: Matt Newman

2009

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Lisa Brandenburg, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Dirk Gowin, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Mike Harris, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Clay Kelly, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Jimmy Stahl, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Ted Pullen, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Gary Swanson, PE
  • President's Award: Erin Wagoner, EIT

2008

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Wesley Sydnor, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Kelly R. Meyer, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Brad Wilcox, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Angela L. Akridge, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Marilyn W. Lewis, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Saeed Assef, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Lizzette Rosado Barrow, PE
  • President's Award: Andrea J. Rogers, EIT
  • President's Award: Chris Dickinson, PE.

2007

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Valerie A. Lucas, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Angela L. Akridge, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: John C. Beyke, PE, PLS
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Roddy  J. Williams, Ph.D, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Derek R. Guthrie
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Anthony  W. State, PE, PLS
  • Outstanding Achievement in Construction Award: Jeffrey P. McConahy
  • Outstanding Achievement in Education Award: Erin B. Wagoner, EIT
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Norman J. Barker
  • President's Award: Timothy W. Kraus

2006

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Angela L. Akridge, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Charles R. Anderson, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Lisa M. Brandenburg, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Dr. Robert L. Mullins, Jr., PE, PMP, AICP
  • Outstanding Contribution to MATHCOUNTS: Kelly R. Meyer, PE
  • Achievement in Government Award: Hans Probst, PE, CEC, USN
  • Achievement in Private Practice Award: Mark C. Askin, PE
  • Achievement in Education: Dr. D. Joseph Hagerty
  • President's Award: Tony State, PE
  • President's Award: John C. Beyke, PE, PLE

2005

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Michael Mattingly
  • Distinguished Service Award: Christopher Dickinson
  • Government Award: Derek Guthrie
  • Private Practice Award: George Athanasakes
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: John Beyke
  • Outstanding Contribution to Mathcounts: Charles Anderson



2004

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Clay Kelly
  • Distinguished Service Award: Derek Guthrie
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Charles Anderson
  • Construction Award: Daniel Mattingly
  • Government Award: Marilyn Lewis
  • Industry Award: Thomas Hermann
  • Private Practice Award: Bradley Wilcox
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Marilyn Lewis



2003

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Mike Harris
  • Distinguished Service Award: Greg Heitzman
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Mike Evans
  • Government Award: Rob Mullins
  • Private Practice Award: Charles Anderson
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Hans Probst



2002

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Steve Skaggs
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Steve Skaggs
  • Government Award: Angela Akridge
  • Private Practice Award: Christopher Dickinson



2001

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Robert Woosley
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Derek Guthrie
  • Government Award: Alan Arbuckle
  • Education Award: Roddy Williams