The Louisville Chapter of KSPE accepts nominations for the Young Engineer of the Year Award in September/October of each year.  The nomination deadline is typically November 1 of each year. The Louisville Chapter has adopted the NSPE national criteria for selection of the Young Engineer of the Year Award in order to ensure that our candidate can easily be considered for both the state and national honors.  Both the Louisville Chapter and the State society have been extremely successful in the national spotlight with both Clay Kelly and Angela Akridge being selected for national YEOY honors and would very much like to continue the trend.  For your use in nominating candidates, a copy of the NSPE national criteria has been posted on below.

Please use the NSPE Young Engineer of the Year Award application, available on the NSPE website, at: http://www.nspe.org/AboutNSPE/Awards/young_eng.html

Award criteria:

  • Candidates must not be older than age 35 (not have reached their 36th birthday) as of January 1 (of the year immediately following the August KSPE Leadership Conference at which this resource material is distributed). A person can be 35 years and some amount of months and days old in order to be eligible for the award as long as all other criteria are met. EXAMPLE: For the 2008-2009 Young Engineer of the Year Award, a nominee must not have had his or her 36th birthday on or before January 1, 2010.
  • Candidate shall be a registered professional engineer or a certified engineer-in-training.
  • Candidate's professional integrity and reputation shall be beyond question.
  • Candidate shall have consistently worked for the professional, civic and technical interests of the engineering profession

Thank you for your submitals for the Young Engineer of the Year!  The Louisville Chapter Award Winner will be announced at the October KSPE Louisville Meeting.

Start thinking right now who you would like to nominate for the Louisville Chapter Young Engineer of the Year.

Award criteria:

  • Candidates must not be older than age 35 (not have reached their 36th birthday) as of January 1 (of the year immediately following the August KSPE Leadership Conference at which this resource material is distributed). A person can be 35 years and some amount of months and days old in order to be eligible for the award as long as all other criteria are met. EXAMPLE: For the 2003-2004 Young Engineer of the Year Award, a nominee must not have had his or her 36th birthday on or before January 1, 2005.

 

  • Candidate shall be a registered professional engineer or a certified engineer-in--training.

 

  • Candidate's professional integrity and reputation shall be beyond question.

 

  • Candidate shall have consistently worked for the professional, civic and technical interests of the engineering profession

Award winners are recognized annually at the KSPE Louisville Engineers' Banquet.  Visit our Photo Gallery to view photos from the banquets and awards presentations.

2015

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Andrea Rogers
  • Distinguished Service Award: Greg Heitzman
  • Distinguished Service Award: Marilyn Lewis
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Dakotah DeRoche
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Ben Quinn, Jr.
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Mike Rudisell
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (eductation): Dr. Mark French
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (government): Patrick Johnson
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (private practice): Norman Barker
  • President's Award: Michael Sendelbach
  • Past President's Award: Wes Sydnor

2014

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Kristen Crumpton, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: John Beyke, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Michael Sendelbach, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: John Loechle, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Adam Connelly, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (eductation): Dr. J.P. Mohsen
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (government): Dwight Clayton, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (private practice): Steve Keiber, PE
  • President's Award: Abbe Michalski, PE
  • President's Award: Andrea Rogers, PE
  • Past President's Award: Kristen Crumpton, PE

2013

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Kristen Crumpton, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Saeed Assef, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Mike Rudisell, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Ray Frye, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Andrea Rogers, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (education): Tom Rockaway
  • Outstanding Achievement in Practice Section (government): Steve Emly, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Section (private practice): Aaron Stover, PE
  • President's Award: Kelly Meyer, PE
  • Past President's Award: Justin Gray, PE

2012

  • Outstanding Achievement in Government: Carl Fautz
  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Bill Sanders
  • Distinguished Service Award: Tony State
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Mike Sewell
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Steve Bickel
  • Outstanding Achievement in Education: Brenda Hart
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Matt Newman
  • President's Award: Bud Schardein
  • Past President's Award: Lisa Bailen, PE

2011

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Tony Marconi
  • Distinguished Service Award: Mark Johnson
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Melissa Tucker
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Marcie Fisher & Nancy Parker
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Wesley Sydnor
  • Outstanding Achievement in Construction: Luckett & Farley
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Rick Storm
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Steve McKinley
  • President's Award: John Beyke

2010

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Justin Gray
  • Distinguished Service Award: Mike Harris
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Ashley Williams
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Rosemary Gilbertson
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Kristen Crumpton
  • Outstanding Achievement in Construction: Jeff McConahy
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Karen Scott
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Charles Anderson
  • President's Award: Matt Newman

2009

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Lisa Brandenburg, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Dirk Gowin, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Mike Harris, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Clay Kelly, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Jimmy Stahl, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Ted Pullen, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Gary Swanson, PE
  • President's Award: Erin Wagoner, EIT

2008

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Wesley Sydnor, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Kelly R. Meyer, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Brad Wilcox, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Angela L. Akridge, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Marilyn W. Lewis, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Saeed Assef, PE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Lizzette Rosado Barrow, PE
  • President's Award: Andrea J. Rogers, EIT
  • President's Award: Chris Dickinson, PE.

2007

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Valerie A. Lucas, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Angela L. Akridge, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: John C. Beyke, PE, PLS
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Roddy  J. Williams, Ph.D, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to MathCounts: Derek R. Guthrie
  • Outstanding Achievement in Government Award: Anthony  W. State, PE, PLS
  • Outstanding Achievement in Construction Award: Jeffrey P. McConahy
  • Outstanding Achievement in Education Award: Erin B. Wagoner, EIT
  • Outstanding Achievement in Private Practice: Norman J. Barker
  • President's Award: Timothy W. Kraus

2006

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Angela L. Akridge, PE
  • Distinguished Service Award: Charles R. Anderson, PE
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Lisa M. Brandenburg, PE
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Dr. Robert L. Mullins, Jr., PE, PMP, AICP
  • Outstanding Contribution to MATHCOUNTS: Kelly R. Meyer, PE
  • Achievement in Government Award: Hans Probst, PE, CEC, USN
  • Achievement in Private Practice Award: Mark C. Askin, PE
  • Achievement in Education: Dr. D. Joseph Hagerty
  • President's Award: Tony State, PE
  • President's Award: John C. Beyke, PE, PLE

2005

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Michael Mattingly
  • Distinguished Service Award: Christopher Dickinson
  • Government Award: Derek Guthrie
  • Private Practice Award: George Athanasakes
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: John Beyke
  • Outstanding Contribution to Mathcounts: Charles Anderson



2004

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Clay Kelly
  • Distinguished Service Award: Derek Guthrie
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Charles Anderson
  • Construction Award: Daniel Mattingly
  • Government Award: Marilyn Lewis
  • Industry Award: Thomas Hermann
  • Private Practice Award: Bradley Wilcox
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Marilyn Lewis



2003

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Mike Harris
  • Distinguished Service Award: Greg Heitzman
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Mike Evans
  • Government Award: Rob Mullins
  • Private Practice Award: Charles Anderson
  • Outstanding Contribution to Leadership PE: Hans Probst



2002

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Steve Skaggs
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Steve Skaggs
  • Government Award: Angela Akridge
  • Private Practice Award: Christopher Dickinson



2001

  • Young Engineer of the Year Award: Robert Woosley
  • D.V. Terrell Award: Derek Guthrie
  • Government Award: Alan Arbuckle
  • Education Award: Roddy Williams